Privacy Policy

Stocks Sewing Machines Ltd are the organisers of the Print & Stitch UK Roadshows. The below Privacy Policy is that for Stocks Sewing Machines Ltd.

This privacy policy sets out how Stocks Sewing Machines Limited uses and protects any information that you give Stocks Sewing Machines Limited when you use this website.

Stocks Sewing Machines Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Stocks Sewing Machines Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you create an account, sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product or service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Our websites

This privacy policy applies to your use of the following websites:

www.stocks.co.uk

www.embroiderymachinery.co.uk

www.printandstitch.org

Controller

Stocks Sewing Machines Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Stocks”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Stocks Sewing Machines Limited

Email address: enquiries@stocks.co.uk

Postal address: 14 Croydon Street, Leeds, LS11 9RT

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect the following information:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

(a) analytics providers such as Google and Fullstory based outside the EU and Hotjar based inside the EU; and

(b) Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

What we do with your personal data

We only use your persona data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Title

Cookie Name

Purpose and duration More information
Guest-view Used to store any order ID that guest shoppers use to retrieve their order status

 

This cookie allows you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

 

Expiration: session

 

Not Used

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
Login_redirect Used to preserve the destination page the customer was loading before being directed to login. Is also to show items in an electronic shopping basket if logged in.

 

This cookie allows you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

 

Expiration: session

 

Functionality cookies

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
Mage-messages Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages. The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.

This cookie enables us to recognise you when you return to our site.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Functionality cookies

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
Mage-translation-storage Stores translated content when requested by the website user.

 

Expiration: per local storage rules

 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
Mage-translation-file-version Tracks the version of translations in local storage.

 

Expiration: per local storage rules

 

Not Used

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
Product_data_storage Stores configuration for product data related to recently viewed and/or compared products

 

Expiration: per local storage rules

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
Recently_compared_products Stores product IDs of recently compared products.

 

Expiration: per local storage rules

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
Recently_compared_product_previous Stores product IDs of previously compared products for easy navigation.

 

Expiration: per local storage rules

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
recently_viewed_product Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

 

Expiration: per local storage rules

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
recently_viewed_product_previous Stores product IDs of recently previously viewed products for easy navigation.

 

Expiration: per local storage rules

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
stf Records the time messages are sent by the SendFriend (Email a Friend) module.

 

Expiration: session

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
X-Magento-Vary Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching.

 

Expiration: Based on PHP setting session.cookie_lifetime

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
amz_auth_err Used if Enable Login with Amazon is enabled. Value 1 indicates an authorization error.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Not Used

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
amz_auth_logout Used if Enable Login with Amazon is enabled. Value 1 indicates that the user should be logged out.

 

Expiration: 24 hours

 

Not Used

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
form_key A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF).

 

Expiration: Based on PHP setting session.cookie_lifetime

 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
mage-cache-sessid The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache storage. When the cookie is removed by the backend application, the Admin cleans up local storage, and sets the cookie value to true.

 

Expiration: session

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
mage-cache-storage Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables ecommerce functions.

 

Expiration: session

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated.

 

Expiration: per local storage

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
persistent_shopping_cart Stores the key (ID) of persistent cart to make it possible to restore the cart for an anonymous shopper.

 

Expiration: Based on Persistent Shopping Cart – Persistence Lifetime (seconds) configuration

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
private_content_version Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server.

It is set in multiple places: in PHP, in JavaScript as a cookie, and in JavaScript to local storage.

 

Expiration Policy: Based on Persistent Shopping Cart – Persistence Lifetime (seconds) configuration

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://docs.magento.com/m2/ce/user_guide/stores/cookie-reference.html
section_data_ids Stores customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as display wish list, checkout information, etc.

This cookie enables us to recognise you when you return to our site.

 

Expiration: session

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Store Tracks the specific store view / locale selected by the shopper.

This cookie enables us to recognise you when you return to our site.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Functionality cookies

 

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
_ga Used to distinguish users.

 

Expiration: 2 years

 

Analytical

 

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
_gid Used to distinguish users.

 

Expiration: 24 hours

 

Analytical

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
_gat Used to throttle request rate.

 

Expiration: 1 minute

 

Analytical

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
AMP_TOKEN Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

 

Expiration: 30 seconds to 1 year

 

Not Used

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
_gac_<property-id> Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

 

Expiration: 90 days

 

Unsure – I don’t know if you run Google Ads

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
hjClosedSurveyInvites Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Not Used

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjDonePolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Not Used

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjMinimizedPolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Not Used

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjDoneTestersWidgets Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Not Used

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Not Used

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjShownFeedbackMessage This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Not Used

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjid Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

 

This cookie enables us to recognise you when you return to our site.

 

Expiration: 1 year

 

Analytical

 

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjRecordingLastActivity This should be found in sessionStorage (as opposed to cookies). This gets updated when a visitor recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket (the visitor performs an action that Hotjar records).

 

Expiration: session

 

Analytical

 

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
hjTLDTest When the Hotjar script executes we try to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, we try to store the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed.

 

Expiration: session

 

Analytical

 

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjUserAttributesHash User Attributes sent through the Hotjar Identify API are cached for the duration of the session in order to know when an attribute has changed and needs to be updated.

 

Expiration: session

 

Analytical

 

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjCachedUserAttributes This cookie stores User Attributes which are sent through the Hotjar Identify API, whenever the user is not in the sample. These attributes will only be saved if the user interacts with a Hotjar Feedback tool.

 

Expiration: session

 

Not Used

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
_hjLocalStorageTest This cookie is used to check if the Hotjar Tracking Script can use local storage. If it can, a value of 1 is set in this cookie. The data stored in_hjLocalStorageTest has no expiration time, but it is deleted immediately after creating it so the expected storage time is under 100ms.

 

Expiration: n/a

 

Analytical

 

https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies
fs_uid Used to distinguish users

 

This cookie enables us to recognise you when you return to our site.

 

Analytical

 

https://help.fullstory.com/hc/en-us/articles/360020829513-Why-FullStory-uses-First-Party-Cookies

We do not share the information collected by the cookies with any third parties.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you decline all cookies, this may prevent you from using or taking full advantage of the website.

Website by Primary ICT Support